CNC Machining China Factory Parts
- Internal corners. A radius matching a standard tool removes EDM or a second op.
- Deep pockets and thin walls. A draft angle or added wall thickness stabilizes the part.
- Tolerance creep. Relaxing non-functional dimensions is free.
Each change follows the same rule: it removes an operation or a failure mode without removing a function. The corner radius does not change what the pocket does; it changes how the pocket is made. The wall thickness does not change the part's job; it changes whether the part survives the cut. That is the discipline in one sentence — DFM edits the drawing where function is not looking, which is why the changes are almost always accepted and almost always save money.
How are parts verified before they ship?
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs (2) for dimensional verification, plus vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
- SPC: control charts on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics.
Which secondary operations are bundled?
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging. In-house ovens reach 500 °C (fine for aluminum and low-temperature steel stress relief); titanium stress relief above that is outsourced to a qualified partner.
- Deburring, tapping, laser marking, assembly: included as your print requires.
What should you check before ordering parts?
- Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
- Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
- Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
- Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
Check your model against the plant's envelope before anything else
Most quoting delays come from a size or process constraint that could have been checked in a minute.
| Constraint | Limit here | What to do if your part exceeds it |
|---|---|---|
| Milling envelope | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm | Split the part, or move the oversize feature to a fabricated sub-assembly |
| Turning envelope | Ø720 × 1280 mm | Reconsider whether the full length needs to be turned in one piece |
| Milled and turned tolerance | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | Add a ground feature where tighter control is genuinely functional |
| Ground tolerance | ±0.002 mm | Redesign the fit, since features tighter than this need a different process |
| In-house heat treatment | Up to 500 °C | Plan the extra days for titanium stress relief placed with a qualified partner |
| Design responsibility | Build-to-print, product design excluded under Clause 8.3 | Keep design authority in your team and use the review for manufacturability options |
Which cell your part family runs in
- Plates, brackets and covers: the 3-axis group, 50+ machines, where flatness after roughing and hole-to-hole spacing matter more than overall size.
- Housings and enclosures with features on several faces: the 4-axis or 5-axis groups, 20+ machines each, chosen to remove re-fixturing and the alignment error it adds.
- Manifolds and fluid bodies: milling plus cross-drilling, with attention to burrs where drilled passages intersect inside the bore, since no external check will find them.
- Shafts, pins and connectors: lathes for general work and sliding-head machines for small-diameter, slender parts, followed by cylindrical or centerless grinding where roundness and finish decide function.
- Turned bodies carrying milled detail: mill-turn, so concentricity and timing are machined in one setup rather than assembled across two.
- Hardened wear parts: rough milling, heat treatment, then finish grinding, with grinding stock stated on the drawing.
Materials across those families include aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium and magnesium, plus ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE and PEEK, each lot XRF-verified against its mill certificate at goods-in.
What the cell list really tells you is that the plant is not a one-trick shop. A buyer sending a housing, a shaft and a manifold is not sending three different suppliers three different parts; they are sending one factory three parts that each land in a cell built for that geometry. The DFM value of that is a single review across the whole order, with one set of rules applied consistently instead of three shops each applying their own.
From one validation part to a production batch
With MOQ 1 piece, the first order can be a single part, and the plant is arranged so that part is not a dead end. The program written for it, the fixture built for it, the setup sheet recorded for it and the capability data gathered from it all stay with the job. When the order becomes a batch, the same machines, the same control plan and the same inspection method run it, so nothing has to be re-qualified between the two stages and the accepted condition is reproduced rather than approximated.
That continuity is where a plant with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff earns its cost. Prototype work in a separate shop, followed by production somewhere else, means paying for learning twice and carrying the risk that the second shop's process is not the one you validated. Lead-time tiers of roughly 3, 7 and 30 days apply to both stages, set by complexity and process steps rather than by which stage of the program you are in.
What part families does the plant machine most, and what does that mean for your order?
Part families are useful to a buyer for one reason: a shop that machines a family every week has already solved the DFM problems that family always carries, so your part inherits the solutions instead of discovering them on your invoice.
- Prismatic parts — plates, brackets, covers and housings, where flatness, hole spacing and corner radii are the recurring levers.
- Round parts — shafts, pins, bushings and connectors, where concentricity, length-to-diameter ratio and surface finish decide the cost.
- Fluid and manifold bodies — milled with cross-drilled passages, where burrs at internal intersections are the failure mode to design out.
- Timed mill-turn parts — turned bodies carrying milled detail, where the relationship between features is machined, not assembled.
- Hardened wear parts — rough machined, heat treated, then ground, with grinding stock written into the drawing.
The point is not that your part must match one of these exactly; it is that the process knowledge behind each family is already in place. The review routes your part to the family whose rules it follows, and the cost and lead-time estimates come from parts that have actually run, not from a theoretical first-time setup.
How do you read a material certificate, and why does it matter?
A mill certificate — the material test certificate that travels with a lot of metal — states the grade, the heat number, the chemical composition and the mechanical test results for that specific batch. It is the difference between "this is 316 stainless" as a claim and "this is 316 stainless, here is the measured chemistry" as a fact.
The reason it matters to a machined part is that a substituted alloy passes every dimensional check and still fails in service. A part that should have been 316 but was made from a cheaper stainless will measure to the drawing and corrode in the field. The XRF check at goods-in closes that gap: the certificate says what the mill intended, and the spectrometer confirms what the bar actually is, before the bar ever reaches a machine. If you ask to see both, you are asking for the one thing no CMM can provide — proof of what the part is made of.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Run on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Run on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Run on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Run on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Run on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?
We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry, machined to your print in metal or plastic.
Do you review my part design before manufacturing?
Yes. Every part goes through a DFM review that flags internal corners, thin walls, deep pockets, and over-tight tolerances before we quote, so you can adjust the design before committing.
How does DFM lower cost?
DFM cuts cost by reducing setups, standardizing features, and tightening tolerances only where function requires. The savings come in the design, before cutting, not on the shop floor.
What tolerances can you hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
Which materials can you machine?
In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the grade you specify is the grade you receive.
What is your minimum order quantity?
Our MOQ is 1 piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.
How do I get a DFM-reviewed quote?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a design-for-manufacturability review and a quote, usually within one business day, flagging any feature that would drive up cost.
Continue reading: CNC Machining China Factory · CNC Machining China Factory Services · CNC Machining China Factory
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
