What the factory is
The floor below is where your precision parts are machined, inspected and shipped. The CNC Machining China Factory floor is a 6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan, staffed by more than 100 people. Turning, milling and production runs all happen under one roof — machining, inspection, finishing and shipping in a single line — which is why lead times and quality stay under control instead of being handed down a chain of subcontractors.
Facility at a glance
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Floor area | 6,800 m² |
| Team | 100+ (machinists, programmers, inspectors, project engineers) |
| CNC equipment | more than 100 machines — Mazak, Brother, TSUGAMI and Sodick families |
| Milling / turning tolerance | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm |
| Inspection | Hexagon CMMs, XRF material verification, surface and hardness testers |
Machining and inspection equipment
Your production runs on a mixed fleet: 5-axis machining centres (Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S) for compound-angle and single-setup multi-face work; 3-axis and 4-axis machining centres (Mazak, Brother SPEEDIO, Sodick) for prismatic parts, plates, brackets and housings; Swiss-type turning centres (TSUGAMI B0206-III, TSUGAMI B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7) for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm; CNC turning centres for shafts, bushings and flanges; and wire EDM (Sodick AQ535L) for hardened tool steel and sharp internal corners. Every critical dimension is verified on Hexagon CMMs rather than trusted on paper, and incoming material is XRF-checked against its mill certificate so alloy substitution is caught at the door.
The legal entity behind the factory
You can source from a precision CNC machine shop in Dongguan that has been running since 2005. The legal entity on your invoices is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, and our registered trade name is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Long-term customers may still know us as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory — the original name on their earliest contracts and NDAs.
Visit the factory

You are welcome to tour the floor in person or join a live video walkthrough before you order. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to arrange a visit or a walkthrough of the equipment before you place an order.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Run on compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Run on prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Run on long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Run on shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Run on hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.



Continue reading: CNC Machining China Factory · CNC Machining China Factory Services · CNC Machining China Factory
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum order quantity?
One piece. Machining starts at a single part, so geometry and tolerance can be proven at the stage where a mistake costs one component rather than a full batch, and the same machines carry the part into volume without re-qualification.
What tolerances can the shop hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM. Critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs, and capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method and the study window.
Which quality certifications does the factory hold?
ISO 9001:2015 (certificate 116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with product design excluded under Clause 8.3) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). Each certificate number can be checked against the registrar's records.
How quickly will I receive a quotation?
Typically within 48 hours. Send a STEP or IGES model together with a 2D drawing that states material, tolerances and surface finish, and the quote returns with a DFM review and a tier that reflects the real number of setups, operations and finishing steps.
Which languages does the team reply in?
Replies come in 7 languages — English, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish, French, Chinese and Cantonese, so a drawing marked up in Osaka, Stuttgart or São Paulo comes back answered in the language it was sent in.
Where is the factory, and how large is it?
No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. The plant covers 6,800 m² with more than 100 staff and has been machining since 2005. Machining, inspection, finishing and shipping all happen under one roof.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
